// //

2015 Chamber Business Award Nominees

10-21-2015
Below are nominees for our 2015 Business Awards. Winners will be announced at the Nov. 3 Gala, at Lutsen Resort, jointly sponsored by Visit Cook County and the Chamber. 

Nominees for 2015 Cook County Chamber Business Awards
 
Entrepreneur of the Year:
1. The Prom, Sporn and Walters families for Voyageur Brewing Co. in Grand Marais.
2. Bruce Block of Sydney’s, for his indoor dining space, his breakfast menu and his musical offerings.
3. Mike Larson and Steve Surbaugh of Cascade Vacation Rentals for their employee housing project in Lutsen.
4. Arvis Thompson, Sharon Bloomquist, Evalyn Carlson and Sandi Furlow for  Oddz n Endz
5. Abby Tofte Hedstrom for her constant effort to “improve the North Shore art scene.”
6. Terri Goetl for opening Dog Hus and Grooming.
7. Sid Backlund of Sven & Ole’s for his frozen pizza initiative.
8. Tom Rider and Charles Skinner of Lutsen Mountains for their investment of millions in a new gondola and their complex effort to double the size of their operation.
 
Business of the Year:
1. World’s Best Donuts
2. North Shore Waste
3. Cook County Home Center: new name and new owners for Superior Lumber and Sports.
4. Grand Marais Art Colony
5. Sivertson Art Gallery
6. Stone Harbor Wilderness Supply
7. G&G Septic
8. Lake Superior Trading Post
9. Sawbill Canoe Outfitters
 
Community Business Leader of the Year:
1. Beth Kennedy (Beth’s Fudge; Birchbark Books & Gifts)
2. Emily Marshall (Cook County Community YMCA)
3. Howard Hedstrom (Hedstrom Lumber)
4. Scott Harrison (Lutsen Resort)
5. Entire EDA board
6. Jack Stone (Stone Harbor Wilderness Supply)
7. Quinn McCloughlan (Bearskin Lodge)
8. Ted and Barbara Young (Poplar River Guesthouse B&B and Cabin; Boundary Country Trekking)
9. Chris Goettl (Arrowhead Pharmacy)
10. Marcia Hyatt (leadership and life coach; Last Chance Fabricating Studio & Gallery; A Room of One’s Own Personal Retreat Center)
 

all news
 
Website by Katherine Hellner and Sandra Schutte of Two Dogs in the Web, LLC